Ann’s Choice Residents Donate $235,500 for Scholarships to Local Students

Warminster, Pa. On Tuesday, June 7, Ann’s Choice retirement community hosted family, residents, friends and staff at their annual Scholars’ Awards Ceremony. At this year’s event, 34 graduating high school seniors and three adult employees were recognized as 2016 recipients of a $6,000 scholarship from Ann’s Choice residents.

In 11 years, close to $3 million has been raised to support 458 students to advance their collegiate careers, according to Becky Nixon, philanthropy coordinator at Ann’s Choice. The program is funded primarily through resident contributions.

This year, residents and resident clubs contributed $235,500 to the Ann’s Choice Scholars’ Fund.

The scholarships are presented in an effort to reward exemplary students who have shown a commitment to serving Ann’s Choice and its residents. Students who are eligible for the scholarship must have worked at least 1,000 hours at the community during their junior and senior years of high school, achieved satisfactory grades, build positive relationships with residents and maintain a strong employment record.

Jane Neiger, a resident of Ann’s Choice, spoke during the ceremony regarding her fondness for the student employees. “The scholarships are a fantastic way for our residents to support those who make a positive difference in our community,” said Ms. Neiger. “Being able to help these dedicated employees achieve their academic and career goals is extremely rewarding.”

2016 Ann’s Choice Student Scholars:

Saphia Abouelenein – Central Bucks High School South

Andrew Agar – William Tennent High School

Juliano Amaro – William Tennett High School

Colin Bennett – Upper Moreland High School

Caitlyn Brady – Council Rock High School South

Sam Chebruch – William Tennett High School

Nikki Coleman – Council Rock High School South

Sam Donahue – Archbishop Wood Catholic High School

Monica Dougherty – Archbishop Wood Catholic High School

Alaina Ellis – Archbishop Wood Catholic High School

Victoria Felmey – Central Bucks High School South

Jennifer Fink – Arcadia University

Taylor Fischer – Neshaminy High School

Rajan Gandhi – Central Bucks High School East

Lori Goodwin-Smith – Bucks County Community College

Morgan Gouger – Villa Joseph Marie High School

Jake Habib – Central Bucks High School East

Michelle Heery – Archbishop Wood Catholic High School

Jennifer Kiedaisch – Bucks County Community College

Zach Larmer – William Tennent High School

Ray Maletz – Central Bucks High School South

Austin Mauro – Archbishop Wood Catholic High School

Megan McNamee – Archbishop Wood Catholic High School

Ryan Meehan – Council Rock High School South

Nicole Notarianni – Hatboro-Horsham Senior High School

Michael O’Connell – Archbishop Wood Catholic High School

Stephen Orliw – William Tennett High School

Linsea Paradis – Upper Moreland High School

Lukas Piscitelli – Archbishop Wood Catholic High School

Fred Polis – Neshaminy High School

Ivy Schmidt – William Tennent High School

Abigail Thurber – Central Bucks High School South

Joanna Timmerman – Central Bucks High School South

Brianna Tulskie – Villa Joseph Maire High School

Amanda Wenzel – Central Bucks High School South

Derek Wong – Central Bucks High School South

Brandi Zbarsky – Council Rock High School South

 

Photo Caption: Pictured are the 37 scholars who were recognized at the 2016 Ann’s Choice scholarship ceremony.
 

About Ann’s Choice:  Ann's Choice is one of 19 continuing care retirement communities managed by Erickson Living.  Located in Warminster, Pennsylvania, Ann’s Choice is home to more than 2,000 residents. 


                                                                          ###