Ann’s Choice Awards More Than $400,000 in Scholarships to Local High School Students

On June 6, Ann Choice Retirement Community hosted family, friends, residents, and staff at its annual Scholar Awards Ceremony. At the event, 46 graduating high school seniors were awarded $8,000 scholarships from the community to support their pursuit of higher education. Also, nine students received donor-designated named scholarships totaling $36,500.

 

The Scholar’s Program is funded by the residents of Ann’s Choice to support high school students employed on campus who have shown commitment to serving the Ann’s Choice community. Qualifications include working 1,000 hours at Ann’s Choice during their junior and senior years in high school, maintaining satisfactory grades, building positive relationships with residents and maintaining a strong employment record.

 

“Thank you to our generous residents for supporting this outstanding program,” said Philanthropy Manager Robin Kaufold. “The Scholars Fund is Ann’s Choice way of providing educational assistance for the bright, dedicated and hard-working students who are part of our community."

 

The ceremony included a keynote address from  Dr. Albert Catarra from Centennial School District.  Additionally, remarks were provided by  Executive Director Christopher Donati, Philanthropy Manager Robin Kaufold, Associate Executive Director George Comfort, student scholars Jessica Conroy and Jorge Soto, parent Charles Taylor, and members of the Scholars Fund Resident Committee.

 

Since 2004, the Ann’s Choice Student Scholarship Fund has awarded more than $3 million in financial aid to student workers to support their pursuit of higher education.

 

For more information about the scholarship program, as well as learning about other benefits of employment with Ann’s Choice such as tuition reimbursement, visit https://jobs.ericksonliving.com.

 

Ann’s Choice is one of 19 retirement communities managed by Erickson Living.  Located in Bucks County, Pennsylvania, the scenic 103-acre campus is home to more than 2,000 residents. For more information, visit www.annschoicecommunity.com.

 

  • Jacob Adelsberger, Hatboro-Horsham High School;

  • Jonathan Alker, William Tennent High School;

  • Matthew Anzideo, Archbishop Wood High School;

  • Connor Buehler, Upper Moreland High School;

  • Samantha Cancel, Upper Moreland High School;

  • Evan Capinas, Archbishop Wood High School;

  • Matthew Chattin, William Tennent High School;

  • Jessica Conroy, Archbishop Wood High School;

  • Leeza Escaleira, Archbishop Wood High School;

  • Jessica Getz, Archbishop Wood High School;

  • Michael Gozman, Council Rock South High School;

  • Julia Gozman, Council Rock South High School;

  • Michael Gray, William Tennent High School;

  • Rhianna Heim, Archbishop Wood High School;

  • Thomas Hoelzle, William Tennent High School;

  • Kevin Jeffries, William Tennent High School;

  • Matthew Kiefaber, Council Rock South High School;

  • Marissa Kramer, Central Bucks South High School;

  • John Kuhlmeier, Archbishop Wood High School;

  • Ilan Ladyzhensky, Council Rock South High School;

  • Kyra Lynn, William Tennent High School;

  • Shannon Maguire, Hatboro-Horsham High School;

  • Madelyn Maletz, Central Bucks South High School;

  • Justin McDonnell, William Tennent High School;

  • Patrick McMenamin, Central Bucks South High School;

  • Kenneth Meier, Council Rock South High School;

  • Stanislav Melnychuk, William Tennent High School;

  • Isabelle Michaud, William Tennent High School;

  • Sean Nolan, Central Bucks East High School;

  • Carlin Oakley, Council Rock South High School;

  • Abigail Perks, William Tennent; High School;

  • Kacie Pietrangelo, William Tennent High School;

  • Andrew Poderis, Upper Moreland High School;

  • Steven Reich, Neshaminy High School;

  • Nicholas Rippert, William Tennent High School;

  • Morgan Robertson, William Tennent High School;

  • Lauren Rodebaugh, William Tennent High School;

  • Daniel Rodriguez, Hatboro-Horsham High School;

  • Elizabeth Sebzda, William Tennent High School;

  • Emily Smith, William Tennent High School;

  • Jorge Soto, William Tennent High School;

  • Brady Stengel, William Tennent High School;

  • Sarah Taylor, Archbishop Wood High School;

  • Caroline Velten, Archbishop Wood High School;

  • Moriah White, William Tennent High School;

  • Tyler Young, William Tennent High School;

In addition, the following students received named scholarships:

  • Matthew Chattin, William Tennent High School, Ann’s Choice Jewish Residents Council Scholarship, $1,000 Scholarship (one-time);
  • Connor Buehler, Upper Moreland High School, Christine Bowen Reilly Memorial Scholarship, $1,500 Scholarship (one-time);

  • Andrew Poderis, Upper Moreland High School,, Eleanor I. Ankenbrand Memorial Scholarship, $1,500 Scholarship (one-time);

  • Rhianna Heim, Archbishop Wood High School, The Bess Vukas Jordan Memorial Scholarship, $2,000 Scholarship (one-time)

  • Emily Smith, William Tennent High School, The Frances Reinken Jordan Memorial Scholarship, $2,000 Scholarship (one-time);

  • Kyra Lynn, William Tennent High School, The Alma Moore Ehlenfeldt Memorial Scholarship, $1,500 Scholarship (one-time)

  • Caroline Velten, Archbishop Wood High School, Ann’s Choice Tolerance Scholarship, $1,000 Scholarship (one-time) and Ann’s Choice Lifelong Learning Academy Scholarship, $3,000 Scholarship (one-time)

  • Michael Gozman, Council Rock South High School, Ann’s Choice Lifelong Learning Academy Scholarship, $3,000 Scholarship (one-time)

  • Moriah White, William Tennent High School, Helen E. Slemmer Memorial Scholarship, $5,000 per year for up to four years